KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

sindrom subocluziv

English translation: partial ileus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sindrom subocluziv
English translation:partial ileus
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

18:26 Mar 24, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: sindrom subocluziv
Contraindicaţii pentru un medicament:
Tulburări cronice de digestie (inclusiv de absorbţie), boli inflamatorii cronice ale intestinului, antecedente de sindrom subocluziv.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
partial ileus
Explanation:
From my medical sources, this term is more often used.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4partial ileusmicawber_7
3 +1subocclusive syndromeliz askew


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subocclusive syndrome


Explanation:
iAH Search interface 2.5.1 - Results of the search page 1
The authors present a case of gastroenteritis in a 39 years old woman, diagnosed after a subocclusive syndrome with fever. After surgery, the pathological ...
www.emro.who.int/cgi-bin/wxis.exe/iah/?IsisScript=iah/iah.x... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS]
Sheet1
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
113, o Subclavian steal syndrome (or vertebral-basilar artery disease, or carotid artery occlusive syndrome) (stenosis or obstruction of subclavian artery ...
www.robots.ox.ac.uk/~mebden/reports/report1_appendix.xls - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobe
1 min

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I don't see many NES using this term - and your second ref is arterial not intestinal
57 mins
  -> Yes, I did wonder whether I would get away with this, as I wasn't 100% convinced myself..

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial ileus


Explanation:
From my medical sources, this term is more often used.

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!