KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

formatiune iodofila

English translation: iodophile/iodophilic mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:formatiune iodofila
English translation:iodophile/iodophilic mass
Entered by: bobe

08:12 Mar 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmonary CT scan
Romanian term or phrase: formatiune iodofila
Context:
unul din rezultatele unui CT scan pulmonar: "formatiune slab iodofila de 1,2 cm la convexitatea hilului drept hepatic"

slightly iodofilic mass/image/? at the dome of the right hepatic hilum "??? Acest "iodofilic" se refera la contrast ??
Apreciez orice sugestii.
bobe
United States
iodophile mass
Explanation:
staining in a characteristic manner with iodine
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/iodophile
variantă: iodophilic
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Mihaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2iodophile mass
Mihaela Petrican
4iodophil structure
Adde
3refsliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refs


Explanation:
Iodofilic does not exist in English, and unfortunately I don't do Romanian or Italian.

See:

Pulsmedia.ro - Pediatru - Virilizarea de origine suprarenala la copil
Mincortid 2,5 mg i.m. la doua zile, supliment de clorura de sodiu oral 1, apoi 2 g/zi. .... de 5/4,5/4 cm, contur net, regulat, omogena, moderat iodofila. ...
pediatru.pulsmedia.ro/article--Practic-Virilizarea_de_origine_suprarenala_la_copil--846.html - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

Pulsmedia.ro - Pediatru - Cauza genetica a unor tumori ale ...
2 Cazul nr. 3 ( mama cazurilor nr. 1 si 2 ). Pseudoartroza de tibie stanga, .... Tumora iodofila care se dezvolta in cavitatea cornului frontal al ...
pediatru.pulsmedia.ro/article--Dosar-Cauza_genetica_a_unor_tumori_ale_sistemului_nervos_in_pediatrie--829... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Colite algina da <Emphasis Type="Italic">Oscillatoria enterica ...
parte iodofila di queste rappresentata soltanto da quella formazione che pub ... iodofila e come tra questa e la sostanza cellulare iodofila vi sia uno ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L8364850270H7Q51.pdf - Similar pages


flora micetica-iodofila: assente

La reazione iodofila dei corpuscoli bianchi in alcune malattie dei bambini


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-12 08:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anything to do with "iodine"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-12 08:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metodo Di Bella
- [ Translate this page ]
Irradiazione interna, trasmessa dal radiopeptide, del cancro della tiroide non iodofilo e del cancro midollare della tiroide non trattabile ...
www.metododibella.org/.../o Octreotide (analogo della somat... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-12 08:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionar medical | cautarea dvs: ""
formatiuni secundare, formatiuni secundare iodofile, fecalesange. fachie, faradoterapie, fructici. fishing syndrome, fenomene cushingoide, FNA ...
dictionar.romedic.ro/arhiva/f/2 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-12 08:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

I think the iodofila refers to the mass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-12 08:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iodophylic??

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:WQdluUB6AJwJ:www.rec.uba....

= iodophyle

Mutation of mycobacteria to proactinomyces by radioactive cobalt
mycelium of very weak acid-fastness and with a fine iodophylic. granulation. Also a typical Proactinomyces. It consumed: glucose, maltose, trehalose, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TQ2K0J20103NJ216.pdf - Similar pages
A REVIEW OF BLOAT IN RUMINANTS H. H. CotE,-" C. F. T. M. Orso4 ...
glycogen, or iodophylic bacteria that produce starch from sugar by oxidative. synthesis. In starved sheep no rapid fermentation occurs, because the tureen ...
jas.fass.org/cgi/reprint/4/3/183.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-12 08:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radioiodine and histopathological effects
iodophyl-. lie to the extent of presenting a rather homogeneous radio-. autograph (see first paper of this series). One gets the ini- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jmor.1050890305 - Similar pages

I think we are on the right track, but there are very few English hits for this!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz, I honestly appreciate your help, it did get us on the right track after all.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iodophile mass


Explanation:
staining in a characteristic manner with iodine
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/iodophile
variantă: iodophilic


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Mihaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray
7 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Irina!

agree  wordbridge
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodophil structure


Explanation:
Pentru fomațiune îți propun structure as in formațiune tumorală/ tumoral structure.

În dicționarul acesta http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?iodophil granule apare iodophil dar numai pentru iodophil granule și iodophilia, http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?iodophilia, an affinity for iodine, etc.
Pe google însă am găsit iodophil substance/ bacteria/ reaction/ zone/ even non-iodophil thyroid cancer. Ceva mai multe rezultate decât pentru iodophile.

Deci ar veni ”slightly iodophil structure of 1,2 cm located at the convexity of the right hepatic hilum”. Eu așa as spune.

Pentru convexitate poți spune chiar convexity, dar dome nu mi se pare potrivit. Cred că se referă la o umflătură/ ieșitură/ protuberanță.
De ex., http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/bump, a relatively abrupt convexity or protuberance on a surface, etc.
Și un dicționar mai puțin obișnuit, http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/Roget/250.html, Convexity. -- N. convexity, prominence, projection, swelling, gibbosity, bilge, bulge, protuberance, protrusion;

Sper că ți-am putut fi de folos.

Adde
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx for your suggestions,Deea.