KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

Clinica de Arşi

English translation: Burn Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Clinica de Arşi
English translation:Burn Unit
Entered by: Tatiana Neamţu

09:20 Nov 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: Clinica de Arşi
secţie în cadrul unui spital (Clinica de Arşi, Chirurgie Plastică etc...)
Tatiana Neamţu
Romania
burn unit
Explanation:
The Burn Unit offers a progressive program of therapy and rehabilitation for burn victims by working closely with University of Louisville physicians and hospital staff specializing in:

Plastic surgery
Physical therapy
Occupational therapy
Speech
Psychiatry
Nutrition
Addictive medicine
Chaplaincy services
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Burns ClinicElizabeth Rudin
4 +3burn unit
Andrei Albu
Summary of reference entries provided
Burn Unit
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Burns Clinic


Explanation:
Sau Burns Unit.







    Reference: http://www.salisbury.nhs.uk/informationforpatients/patientle...
    http:/news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2776925.stm
Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cezara lucas: sau Burn Clinic, http://www.chw.org/display/PPF/DocID/20893/router.asp
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Cezara.

agree  Sigina
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Sigina.

agree  anamaria bulgariu
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria.

agree  Cristina Chaplin: da... sigur ca da.www.wandsworth-pct.nhs.uk/news/press_story.asp?id=321
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Awana:)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
7 hrs

agree  Alina Weidell
9 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: de acord cu Cezara
1 day1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
burn unit


Explanation:
The Burn Unit offers a progressive program of therapy and rehabilitation for burn victims by working closely with University of Louisville physicians and hospital staff specializing in:

Plastic surgery
Physical therapy
Occupational therapy
Speech
Psychiatry
Nutrition
Addictive medicine
Chaplaincy services


    Reference: http://www.uoflhealthcare.org/TraumaCenter/BurnUnit/tabid/28...
Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cezara lucas: sau Burn Clinic
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  xxxM&T: da
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc




Reference comments


10 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Burn Unit

Reference information:
http://www.uchsc.edu/news/newsrelease/2005/nov/29-burnunit.h...
acest substantiv are functie de adjectiv intrucat este plasat inaintea unui substantiv ("unit") si deci nu se acorda cu pluralul. Asta ii invat pe elevii mei (eg. " horse race"; car dealership" )

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: corect
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica !