KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

bulă emfizem

English translation: emphysematous bulla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bulă emfizem
English translation:emphysematous bulla
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

13:21 Nov 12, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: bulă emfizem
Bulă emfizem:
Fragment pleuro pulmonar cu spaţiu aerian chistic subpleural; pleura acoperită de mezoteliu.
Adde
Romania
emphysematous bulla
Explanation:
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/130/5/1563

HTH
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2emphysematous bulla
Mihaela Petrican
4 +2emphysematous bullaIrina-Maria Foray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphysematous bulla


Explanation:
http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/130/5/1563

HTH

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :-)
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela, gând la gând :-)

agree  cezara lucas
54 mins
  ->  Mulţumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphysematous bulla


Explanation:
bullae, dacă sunt mai multe :-)

Giant emphysematous bullae are believed to produce symptoms of pulmonary compression and collapse by containing gas under pressure that has been generated through valvular feeding airways.
http://thorax.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/44/7/533

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=16...


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina-Maria Foray: :-)
1 min
  -> mulţumesc, Irina, ai fost mai rapidă :-)

agree  cezara lucas
53 mins
  -> mulţumesc :-)