KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

DBV/DBP

English translation: biventricular diameter/biparietal diameter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:DBV / DBP
English translation:biventricular diameter/biparietal diameter
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

12:48 Nov 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: DBV/DBP
DBV/DBP=34/91 mm, cu distensie moderata de VL (ventricul lateral)/minima de V3 (al treilea ventricul), restul sistemului ventricular normal.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
biventricular diameter/biparietal diameter
Explanation:
The biventricular diameter of the lateral ventricles was 80 mm. The other findings described previously were confirmed.
http://www.neonet.ch/en/03_Case_of_the_month/archive/12_cong...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3biventricular diameter/biparietal diameter
Mihaela Petrican
4 -2diastolic blood velocity, diastolic blood pressure
Jozsef Gal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
diastolic blood velocity, diastolic blood pressure


Explanation:
diastolic blood velocity, diastolic blood pressure

Jozsef Gal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: niciunul dintre aceşti parametrii nu se măsoară în mm.
3 mins

disagree  cezara lucas: Diastolic Blood Pressure se masoara in mmHg
30 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biventricular diameter/biparietal diameter


Explanation:
The biventricular diameter of the lateral ventricles was 80 mm. The other findings described previously were confirmed.
http://www.neonet.ch/en/03_Case_of_the_month/archive/12_cong...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cezara lucas: si pt mine tot a sistem ventricular intracerebral se arata...
4 mins
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
33 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Irina :-)

agree  xxxM&T
1 day3 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Mihaela!