KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

secreţie filantă

English translation: stringy discharge/secretion


12:34 Nov 28, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmonar
Romanian term or phrase: secreţie filantă
Bilobectomie medio-inferioară; lobul inferior conţine o formaţiune tumorală cu diametrul de 11/10 cm, bine delimitată, cu contur policiclic, de culoare albă; de pe suprafaţă se scurge o secreţie filantă.
Adde
Romania
English translation:stringy discharge/secretion
Explanation:

The patient is constantly obliged to spit out the stringy secretion. At night there is a feeling of choking and disturbance of sleep. ...
http://books.google.ro/books?isbn=0865775362...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days56 mins (2008-12-01 13:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intr-adevar, ambele raspunsuri sunt bune insa cred ca termenul mai des folosit e stringy discharge.....the choice is yours :)
Selected response from:

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stringy discharge/secretion
Cristina Bolohan
4 +2ropy secretionCristina Balmus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ropy secretion


Explanation:
DEX
FILÁNT, -Ă adj. (Despre lichide) Care curge fără a se diviza în picături. [< fr. filant].

GDT
filant (fr) adj.
ropy (engl)

Sinonim
adj. vascos

Especially serviceable after Aconite in bronchitis following influenza, when there is free expectoration of thick, yellow, it may be ropy secretion, with hard, deep cough, and heavily coated tongue; loathing of food.




    Reference: http://householdphysician.com/chapter18.php?page=6
Cristina Balmus
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM&T
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  cezara lucas
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stringy discharge/secretion


Explanation:

The patient is constantly obliged to spit out the stringy secretion. At night there is a feeling of choking and disturbance of sleep. ...
http://books.google.ro/books?isbn=0865775362...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/medical_general/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days56 mins (2008-12-01 13:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intr-adevar, ambele raspunsuri sunt bune insa cred ca termenul mai des folosit e stringy discharge.....the choice is yours :)

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cristina, mulţumesc pentru interes. Acum sunt în încurcătură, că amândouă răspunsurile sunt bune...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM&T
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  cezara lucas
15 hrs
  -> multumesc