KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

material "autolog"

English translation: autologous material/tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:material "autolog"
English translation:autologous material/tissue

12:07 Aug 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-08-04 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Romanian term or phrase: material "autolog"
Fireste, problema aici este acest "autolog". Am aflat ce inseamna, dar .... cum e in engleza?

Un transplant in care zona de prelevare si cea de primire se afla pe acelasi individ.
Desirea
autologous material/tissue
Explanation:
ca si din franceza: autologue = autologous
http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/autologue/fr-en/
Selected response from:

Nadia Bucurenci
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think I will go for "tissue" rather than for "material"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5autologous material/tissue
Nadia Bucurenci
4 +1autologous material
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autologous material


Explanation:
Autologous: In blood transfusion and transplantation, a situation in which the donor and recipient are the same person.

Patients scheduled for non-emergency surgery may be autologous donors by donating blood for themselves that will be stored until the surgery.

An autologous graft is providing a graft, for example of skin, to yourself.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=13210

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good information, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
6 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autologous material/tissue


Explanation:
ca si din franceza: autologue = autologous
http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/autologue/fr-en/

Nadia Bucurenci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I think I will go for "tissue" rather than for "material"
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you a lot!