KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

ganglioni periaortocavi

English translation: peri-aortic and pericaval lypmph nodes


12:17 Dec 9, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: ganglioni periaortocavi
Ganglioni ***periaortocavi***: s-au examinat 7 ganglioni care nu prezinta metastaze tumorale.
Adde
Romania
English translation:peri-aortic and pericaval lypmph nodes
Explanation:
The paraaortic lymph nodes (also known as para-aortic, periaortic, and peri-aortic) are a group of lymph nodes that lie in front of the lumbar vertebral bodies near the aorta. These lymph nodes receive drainage from the lower gastrointestinal tract and the pelvic organs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraaortic_lymph_node
pericaval
pericaval Around the superior or inferior vena cava.
Found on http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/inf
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4142828?bs=1#marker_submit
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5peri-aortic and pericaval lypmph nodes
Mihaela Petrican
3periaortic and pericaval lymph nodesliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
peri-aortic and pericaval lypmph nodes


Explanation:
The paraaortic lymph nodes (also known as para-aortic, periaortic, and peri-aortic) are a group of lymph nodes that lie in front of the lumbar vertebral bodies near the aorta. These lymph nodes receive drainage from the lower gastrointestinal tract and the pelvic organs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paraaortic_lymph_node
pericaval
pericaval Around the superior or inferior vena cava.
Found on http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/inf
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4142828?bs=1#marker_submit

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
0 min
  -> thanks, Liz :)

agree  Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
5 mins
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  Klára Kalamár
10 mins
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  Cosmin Băduleţeanu
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc :)

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
8 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periaortic and pericaval lymph nodes


Explanation:
surviveCANCER Foundation :: My Story :: Doctor's Reports
The abdominal aorta and inferior vena cava are unremarkable. Multiple mildly enlarged left periaortic, pericaval and retrocrural retroperitoneal nodes are ...
wwadenomegalie periaortocavali > periaortic and pericaval ...
20 Oct 2009 ... (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of adenomegalie periaortocavali: periaortic and pericaval lymphadenopathy [CT scans - Medical ...
www.proz.com/.../3508147-adenomegalie_periaortocavali.html - Cached
w.survivecancerfoundation.org/story/reports/ - Cached


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248