KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

acutizare

English translation: acute exacerbation


05:00 Nov 12, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: acutizare
Descrierea sclerozei multiple intr-o asigurare. La un moment dat se mentioneaza cerinta ca Asiguratul sa prezinte minim 2 episoade diferite de acutizare.
Andreea Birsan
Romania
English translation:acute exacerbation
Explanation:
Un alt termen folosit în articole de specialitate referitoare la scleroza multiplă și nu numai.

episodes of acute exacerbation: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10362049
Selected response from:

Virág-Lilla Rácz
Grading comment
Se refera, intr-adevar, la scleroza multipla.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acute exacerbation
Virág-Lilla Rácz
4aggravation/ingravescence
Claudia Coja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggravation/ingravescence


Explanation:
a progressive improvement was observed in the various symptoms with, however, several episodes of aggravation.

... characterised by constant pain on one side of the head (and always on the same side), of moderate severity, with episodes of aggravation.
http://yourheadachesolutions.co.uk/hemicrania-continua-what-...

Definition of INGRAVESCENCE
: the state of becoming progressively more severe <persistence and ingravescence of behavior disorders, in spite of improved circumstances.
Ingravescent — adj
rare (esp of a disease) becoming more severe
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/ingravescence

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 254

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acute exacerbation


Explanation:
Un alt termen folosit în articole de specialitate referitoare la scleroza multiplă și nu numai.

episodes of acute exacerbation: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10362049


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2824954/
    Reference: http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/diseasemanag...
Virág-Lilla Rácz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Se refera, intr-adevar, la scleroza multipla.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: sau acute evolution http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=26505185
3 hrs