KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Medical (general)

vizita mare (la spital)

English translation: main ward round


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vizita mare (la spital)
English translation:main ward round
Entered by: Nina Iordache

19:43 Nov 19, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Generality
Romanian term or phrase: vizita mare (la spital)
Cred ca stiti la ce ma refer, dar nu am the slightest ... Multumesc pentru ajutor!
Nina Iordache
Romania
main ward round
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Irina-Maria!

In contextul meu despre asta este vorba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2main ward roundIrina-Maria Foray
4Grand Round
Claudia Coja
4main medical examination
Angela Öhrman
Summary of reference entries provided
main ward roundIrina-Maria Foray

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main medical examination


Explanation:
..

Angela Öhrman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
main ward round


Explanation:
.

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos, Irina-Maria!

In contextul meu despre asta este vorba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Coja
44 mins
  -> mulţumesc

agree  liviu roth
6 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grand Round


Explanation:
Daca totusi este vorba despre "vizita mare" la care ma refer eu, asta ar fi o varianta...

Grand rounds are an important teaching tool and ritual of medical education and inpatient care, consisting of presenting the medical problems and treatment of a particular patient to an audience consisting of doctors, residents and medical students. The patient was traditionally present for the round and would answer questions; grand rounds have evolved with most sessions now rarely having a patient present and being more like lectures. An actor portrays the patient in some instances.

Grand rounds help doctors and other healthcare professionals keep up to date in important evolving areas which may be outside of their core practice. Most departments at major teaching hospitals will have their own specialized, often weekly, Grand Rounds. Attending Grand Rounds is also an important supplement to medical school and on-the-job resident training. (Grand rounds can also be distinguished from rounds which is the (typically) daily visit by the attending physician and team to all that physician's patients on the ward. Rounding with an attending physician is an important part of medical on-the-job training and education, but its primary focus is immediate care for the patients on the ward. Grand rounds tends to present the bigger picture, including experience with patients over many years, and the newest research and treatments in an area. Grand rounds tend to be open to the entire medical professional community, whereas rounds are specific to individual attending physicians and their teams).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grand_rounds

http://www.mayoclinic.org/grand-rounds/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 ore (2013-11-20 06:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Am vrut sa evidentiez anumite cuvinte si pasaje...dar e clar ca e prea mult pentru mine inainte de prima cafea:))

Claudia Coja
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 254
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, Claudia, the early bird ... Cred ca asa stau lucrurile, voi intreba sa fiu sigura, poate fi vorba fie de main ward round cum a spus Irina-Maria sau despre Grand Round, bine ca stiu ca exista si ea de acum in glosarelul meu. Multumesc mult. Sper ca a fost o cafea foarte placuta :)

Asker: Ai dreptate, Claudia, multumesc frumos pentru raspuns care poate fi util in cazul acestei vizite lunare despre care vorbesti. Succes si tie!





Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: main ward round

Reference information:
http://www.northumbria.ac.uk/static/5007/hces/nghtraumaortho...

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 72
Note to reference poster
Asker: Da, asta era! Multumesc frumos, Irina-Maria!

Asker: Te rog sa postezi, Irina!.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  wordbridge
2 mins
  -> mulţumesc
agree  Claudia Coja
21 mins
  -> mulţumesc