AD

English translation: arcada dentară-dental arch

Romanian term or phrase:AD
English translation:arcada dentară-dental arch
Entered by: ioanaledac

13:29 Feb 9, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Romanian term or phrase: AD
Esofag: minimă compresie extrinsecă la 25 de cm de AD; linia Z la 40 de cm de AD
Intr-o endoscopie
ioanaledac
Romania
arcada dentară-dental arch
Explanation:
Este vorba de esofag.
https://fr.scribd.com/doc/140134631/Endoscopie-digestiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-02-09 14:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elementele anatomice normale măsurate faţă de arcada dentară:

16...18cm – sfincterul esofagian superior, muşchiul cricofaringian;

16...20cm – esofagul cervical;

20...40cm – esofagul mediastinal: 23cm. – arcul aortic; 26cm. – bronşie stângă; 30cm – atriul stâng;

40cm – hiatusul diafragmatic; vase submucoase în palisade;

42cm – linia Y (joncţiunea scoamo-columnară); SEI (cardia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-09 14:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=pqgFcCkNsXwC&pg=PA8-IA141&l...
Selected response from:

Manuela Ciuruc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arcada dentară-dental arch
Manuela Ciuruc
4right atrium (RA)
adami


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right atrium (RA)


Explanation:
AD= atriul drept
ref. https://docslide.net/documents/curs-1-30-bis-bis.html

https://www.scribd.com/document/370701448/ABREVIERI-MEDICALE...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-09 13:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare ca da. Am gasit:
This area consists of two important spaces anterior to the esophagus: the aortopulmonary (AP) window and subcarinal area. Important home base structures lie in the ventral (anterior) as well as dorsal (posterior) position to the esophagus. The descending aorta lies as an important home base structure in this position, posterior to the esophagus. The right pulmonary artery lies as an important home base structure above the left atrium close to anterior wall of the esophagus. The left atrium is the most easily identifiable home base in the entire mediastinum, hence reference to the left atrium at approximately 30-cm distance can be taken as the initial landmark for beginners.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S221209711...

Subsequently, the endoscope is retracted stepwise while making circular movements in order to visualize all mediastinal nodes that can be detected from the esophagus. The following anatomical landmarks are used for orientation: celiac axis, liver, vena cava, right atrium, left atrium, pulmonary artery, and aorta.
https://radiologykey.com/esophageal-ultrasound/

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Am mai vazut si eu AD pentru atriul drept, dar se foloseste ca punct de referinta la o endoscopie? Ma asteptam sa fie mai degraba cm 25 al esofagului masurat dintr-un punct de pornire

Asker: Va multumesc foarte mult pentru cat ati cautat. Pe baza masuratorilor din celalalt raspuns, care se potrivesc cu cele din textul meu, cred ca este arcada dentara, totusi. Dar apreciez foarte mult ajutorul dvs.


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arcada dentară-dental arch


Explanation:
Este vorba de esofag.
https://fr.scribd.com/doc/140134631/Endoscopie-digestiva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-02-09 14:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elementele anatomice normale măsurate faţă de arcada dentară:

16...18cm – sfincterul esofagian superior, muşchiul cricofaringian;

16...20cm – esofagul cervical;

20...40cm – esofagul mediastinal: 23cm. – arcul aortic; 26cm. – bronşie stângă; 30cm – atriul stâng;

40cm – hiatusul diafragmatic; vase submucoase în palisade;

42cm – linia Y (joncţiunea scoamo-columnară); SEI (cardia).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-09 14:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.fr/books?id=pqgFcCkNsXwC&pg=PA8-IA141&l...


Manuela Ciuruc
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, am mai gasit si eu acum următoarea referinta: Since the endoscope measures distance from your front teeth (incisors), the report is saying that the Z-line was 40 cm, or a little less than 16 inches, from your front teeth.

Asker: Multumesc mult pentru ajutor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmin Roman-Tarciniu
14 hrs