secțiune a măduvei spinării

English translation: spinal cord severance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:secțiune a măduvei spinării
English translation:spinal cord severance
Entered by: ioanaledac

11:24 Jul 26, 2018
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / AD
Romanian term or phrase: secțiune a măduvei spinării
O persoană a suferit un accident auto si are o fractură tasare corp vertebral T3, cu risc ridicat de secțiune a măduvei spinării.
ioanaledac
Romania
spinal cord severance
Explanation:
Rehabilitation plans a client who has paraplegia as a result of spinal cord severance
https://www.proprofs.com/discuss/q/517445/rehabilitation-pla...

("involvement" inseamna "afectare", aici de vorba de sectionarea completa)
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spinal cord severance
adami
3[section?] of the spinal cord
liz askew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal cord severance


Explanation:
Rehabilitation plans a client who has paraplegia as a result of spinal cord severance
https://www.proprofs.com/discuss/q/517445/rehabilitation-pla...

("involvement" inseamna "afectare", aici de vorba de sectionarea completa)

adami
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[section?] of the spinal cord


Explanation:
Măduva spinării - Wikipedia
https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Măduva_spinării
1.
2.
Translate this page
Măduva spinării (Medulla spinalis) face parte din sistemul nervos central al ... Intr-o secțiunetransversală măduva apare ca un fluture, cu doua coarne ...
‎Funcțiile măduvei spinării • ‎Învelișuri • ‎Forma măduvei spinării • ‎Structura măduvei

IX. Neurology. 3. The Spinal Cord or Medulla Spinalis. Gray, Henry ...
https://www.bartleby.com/107/185.html
1.
The medulla spinalis or spinal cord forms the elongated, nearly cylindrical, part of the central nervous system which occupies the upper two-thirds of the vertebral canal.
Images for Medulla spinalis spinal cord



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-07-26 18:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh!

Very handy indeed having a neurosurgeon as a friend!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer liz. I have since managed to talk to my friend who is a neurosurgeon and she suggested spinal cord involvement as a translation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search