KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

Cale cu role de aliniere

English translation: Roller conveyor with alignment device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Cale cu role de aliniere
English translation: Roller conveyor with alignment device
Entered by: xxxElenaKilina

09:53 Feb 13, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Mill revamping projects
Romanian term or phrase: Cale cu role de aliniere
Appears in a list of equipment to be supplied for light-section mill revamping
xxxElenaKilina
United States
Roller conveyor with alignment device
Explanation:
A conveyor structure of the roller type includes an alignment device for maintaining relatively flat objects in aligned positions with respect to each other. The device includes a plurality of second rollers disposed between the rollers of the conveyor, the second rollers being eccentrically rotatable about axes extending longitudinally or perpendicular to the axis of the first rollers. The second rollers move upwardly between the first rollers to engage the flat underneath surface of articles traveling on the conveyer to lift them up and to move them laterally into engagement with a positive stop position to one side of the conveyer, whereby the objects are then relatively aligned with respect to each other.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Marandis
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much. that works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conveyor/ feeder with alignment rollersAnca Nitu
3Roller conveyor with alignment device
Mihaela Marandis


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Roller conveyor with alignment device


Explanation:
A conveyor structure of the roller type includes an alignment device for maintaining relatively flat objects in aligned positions with respect to each other. The device includes a plurality of second rollers disposed between the rollers of the conveyor, the second rollers being eccentrically rotatable about axes extending longitudinally or perpendicular to the axis of the first rollers. The second rollers move upwardly between the first rollers to engage the flat underneath surface of articles traveling on the conveyer to lift them up and to move them laterally into engagement with a positive stop position to one side of the conveyer, whereby the objects are then relatively aligned with respect to each other.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4143755.html
Mihaela Marandis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. that works!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor/ feeder with alignment rollers


Explanation:
obviously pls use conveyor if that's what it is and feeder if that's what it is
in your context "cale" can mean both


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian