International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Metallurgy / Casting

arsura marginala

English translation: edge weld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:arsura marginala
English translation:edge weld
Entered by: Nina Iordache

17:46 Aug 17, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding
Romanian term or phrase: arsura marginala
Este o fisa de sudor cu tot felul de termeni. Acest termen este prezentat in paranteza si este precedat de termenul crestatura.

Multumesc pntru ajutor.
Nina Iordache
Romania
edge weld
Explanation:
This might help:
http://www.keenovens.com/articles/welding-terms.htm

Spor la treaba!
Selected response from:

Mary Stefan
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru raspuns si pentru link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4edge weld
Mary Stefan
2edge burning
meirs


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
edge burning


Explanation:
A guess

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge weld


Explanation:
This might help:
http://www.keenovens.com/articles/welding-terms.htm

Spor la treaba!

Mary Stefan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru raspuns si pentru link!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult de tot, asta era!