KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Military / Defense

tun cu fitil

English translation: black powder cannon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tun cu fitil
English translation:black powder cannon
Entered by: adinag

09:29 Nov 18, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense
Romanian term or phrase: tun cu fitil
enumerare de piese de armament militar....
adinag
black powder cannon
Explanation:
Fitilul se numește „fuse”, dar acest tip de tun este cel mai adesea denumit „black powder cannon”:

„Shooting black powder cannons is exciting, and an inexpensive rewarding recreation.
..
Ignition of Black Powder cannon is to be by twelve inch length of slow burning “1/8th inch cannon fuse” only. ”

http://www.kennesawcannon.com/safety.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-18 10:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„For Sale: Black Powder Cannon
...
Uses standard 1/8 inch cannon fuse.”

http://www.armslist.com/posts/154267/tulsa-oklahoma-misc-for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-11-18 10:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagini:

https://www.google.ro/search?q=black powder cannon&client=fi...
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
mulțumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1black powder cannon
Florin Ular
5canon fuse gunAtemporalul


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
canon fuse gun


Explanation:
"canon fuse" fiind fitilul

Atemporalul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black powder cannon


Explanation:
Fitilul se numește „fuse”, dar acest tip de tun este cel mai adesea denumit „black powder cannon”:

„Shooting black powder cannons is exciting, and an inexpensive rewarding recreation.
..
Ignition of Black Powder cannon is to be by twelve inch length of slow burning “1/8th inch cannon fuse” only. ”

http://www.kennesawcannon.com/safety.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-11-18 10:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„For Sale: Black Powder Cannon
...
Uses standard 1/8 inch cannon fuse.”

http://www.armslist.com/posts/154267/tulsa-oklahoma-misc-for...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2013-11-18 10:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagini:

https://www.google.ro/search?q=black powder cannon&client=fi...

Florin Ular
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mulțumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth
2 hrs