KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Music

cor de camera

English translation: Chamber Choir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cor de camera
English translation:Chamber Choir
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:07 Jun 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Music / music
Romanian term or phrase: cor de camera
A 20-a editie a Festivalului de muzica veche din Miercurea Ciuc, organizat de Primaria din localitate, a inceput vineri seara la cetatea Miko, concertul de deschidere fiind sustinut de ***Corul de Camera*** "Harmonia" din municipiu.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Chamber Choir
Explanation:
68400 rezultate pe Google.

Vancouver Chamber Choir — Events & Box Office
Welcome to the Vancouver Chamber Choir. Our Next Event Is: Festival
Vancouver Gala Opening With guest conductor Helmuth Rilling. Monday ...
Descriere: "Canada's leading professional vocal ensemble." Led by conductor Jon Washburn, the Choir tours extensivel...
Categoria: Arts > Music > ... > Choral > Performing Groups > Chamber Choirs > V
www.vancouverchamberchoir.com/ - 16k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Houston Chamber Choir
... 224-5566. Houston's only Professional Concert Choir. The Houston Chamber
Choir plays a unique role in the cultural life of our city. ...
Descriere: The only professional choral ensemble in Houston, Texas, USA.
Categoria: Arts > Music > ... > Choral > Performing Groups > Chamber Choirs > H
www.houstonchamberchoir.org/ - 8k - in Cache - Pagini similare

About the Houston Chamber Choir
About the Houston Chamber Choir The Houston Chamber Choir concluding
our warm-up on stage at Chicago's Orchestra Hall. The New Home ...
www.choral.org/grou/hcc/ - 8k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Tapiola Chamber Choir
Originally an offshoot of the world-famous Tapiola Children's Choir, the Tapiola
Chamber Choir is today an independent semi-professional ensemble with about 30 ...
www.englishcentre.fi/tkk/ - 5k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Chamber Choir
Irene S.
5 +1chamber chorus
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chamber Choir


Explanation:
68400 rezultate pe Google.

Vancouver Chamber Choir — Events & Box Office
Welcome to the Vancouver Chamber Choir. Our Next Event Is: Festival
Vancouver Gala Opening With guest conductor Helmuth Rilling. Monday ...
Descriere: "Canada's leading professional vocal ensemble." Led by conductor Jon Washburn, the Choir tours extensivel...
Categoria: Arts > Music > ... > Choral > Performing Groups > Chamber Choirs > V
www.vancouverchamberchoir.com/ - 16k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Houston Chamber Choir
... 224-5566. Houston's only Professional Concert Choir. The Houston Chamber
Choir plays a unique role in the cultural life of our city. ...
Descriere: The only professional choral ensemble in Houston, Texas, USA.
Categoria: Arts > Music > ... > Choral > Performing Groups > Chamber Choirs > H
www.houstonchamberchoir.org/ - 8k - in Cache - Pagini similare

About the Houston Chamber Choir
About the Houston Chamber Choir The Houston Chamber Choir concluding
our warm-up on stage at Chicago's Orchestra Hall. The New Home ...
www.choral.org/grou/hcc/ - 8k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Tapiola Chamber Choir
Originally an offshoot of the world-famous Tapiola Children's Choir, the Tapiola
Chamber Choir is today an independent semi-professional ensemble with about 30 ...
www.englishcentre.fi/tkk/ - 5k - in Cache - Pagini similare



Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
7 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristiana

agree  Ciprian Dumea
57 mins
  -> multumesc, Cip

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day22 hrs
  -> multumesc, Oana

agree  Anca Nitu
2 days7 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anca

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber chorus


Explanation:
as well. The difference between chorus & choir is that the latter is especially to lead singing in church. The former is more a generic term & used dince Ancient Greece. Good luck, Tweety!
Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
15 hrs
  -> Thanx, gracias, multumesc y molto grazzie for you permanent support, verbis!