KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Nuclear Eng/Sci

protejat in sine

English translation: inherently protected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:protejat in sine
English translation:inherently protected
Entered by: m_b3lla

06:21 Aug 19, 2010
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Romanian term or phrase: protejat in sine
"Instalatia XY este un activ important in dezvoltarea tehnologica si inovare....Acest activ trebuie protejat in sine....". Este corect "This asset must protect itself"?
Mersi!
m_b3lla
inherently protected
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Cristina C.
Romania
Grading comment
Mersi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inherently protectedCristina C.
3This asset must be in itself be protected.
meirs


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This asset must be in itself be protected.


Explanation:
This phrasing has more emphasis on "in itself" than "This asset must be be protected in itself (or on its own).

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inherently protected


Explanation:
---

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Mersi!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihaela.
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  George Colibaba: în lipsa contextului e prima opţiune logică :)
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day16 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!