KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

cana pentru perioada de tranzitie

English translation: Measure for/of the transition period.


09:00 Nov 13, 2001
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: cana pentru perioada de tranzitie
coffee mug with inverted handle, i,e. inside cup.
Pat Dowell
English translation:Measure for/of the transition period.
Explanation:
I don’t see what a coffee mug “cana” has to do with a period of transition, but if it is intended as a measure (i.e. “o cana de apa la un kilogram de faina”) then this is my proposed translation.

Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not Latin but RomanianSerge L
5coffee mug for the transition period
A.Albu
4the tankard for the tranzition periodCristin Gontariu
4 -1Measure for/of the transition period.
Simon Charass


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not Latin but Romanian


Explanation:
Plz try in the appropriate forum.

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: was just about to post same remark!
8 mins

agree  flaviofbg: Exactly...
2 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coffee mug for the transition period


Explanation:
Literal translation, native certified translator.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tankard for the tranzition period


Explanation:
a measure to adapt to conditions of transition

Cristin Gontariu

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Measure for/of the transition period.


Explanation:
I don’t see what a coffee mug “cana” has to do with a period of transition, but if it is intended as a measure (i.e. “o cana de apa la un kilogram de faina”) then this is my proposed translation.



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mvg1: After Ceausescu's fall Romania went through a period of transition from the communist regime to a democracy. A lot of changes were made during that period for the sake of change. The artist who invented the mug wanted to capture that aspect. Respectfully.
3745 days