International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

vai da ce frumos esti

English translation: Man, you're handsome!


06:41 Jul 26, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / for fun
Romanian term or phrase: vai da ce frumos esti
just a comment left by a friend.
chris
English translation:Man, you're handsome!
Explanation:
It seems to be quite an ironic statement if the quote you provided is exact.
Selected response from:

ANCA NEGESCU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Man, you're handsome!
ANCA NEGESCU
5 +2gee, you are so handsome!
elenus
5My, my, aren't you a pretty one!munteanu_bia
4 +1Oh, my, aren't you a handsome fellow!
Maria Diaconu
5baby you're cute
Bogdan Honciuc
4You're so beautiful!
Mariana Postolache


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh, my, aren't you a handsome fellow!


Explanation:
:)

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Hritcu
10 days
  -> Mulţumesc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gee, you are so handsome!


Explanation:
or "Gee, you are so cute!"

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Butuza
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Mihaela Brooks
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc

disagree  mariamanuela: nu zic ca nu merge deloc ; dar sint eu mai rezervata in ce priveste "gee", if you know what I mean; sigur ca exista, nu asta e problema mea...
12 hrs
  -> Este doar o alternativa la traducere si nu am nici un fel de retinere in ceea ce priveste "gee": "Interjection: Expression of surprise or enthusiasm," according to Wordweb online Dictionary.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're so beautiful!


Explanation:
if it has an ironic meaning, you should say "My, my, you're so beautiful/how beautiful you are!"

Mariana Postolache
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Man, you're handsome!


Explanation:
It seems to be quite an ironic statement if the quote you provided is exact.

ANCA NEGESCU
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  mariamanuela: fie ca intentia e ironica sau nu, traducerea asta e cea mai buna.
5 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
5 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Marcella Magda
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My, my, aren't you a pretty one!


Explanation:
My, my, aren't you a pretty one!

munteanu_bia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baby you're cute


Explanation:
I get that a lot...

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mariamanuela: cute e simpatic nu frumos, mai mult pentru o audienta adolescentina! "handsome" efrumos si mai adult; "cute" e asa mai pentru cei prea tineri; "cute" is an affectionate term while "handsome" appreciatesappearances,manly beauty;perdoname,ain't your"baby"
50 mins
  -> Multumesc! :) On the other hand we don't know whether this Chris is an adult or a teenager. I just suggested a possible version for translation. And yeah, I am too young for manly beauty, baby.