KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

cine este

English translation: Who is this?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cine este
English translation:Who is this?
Entered by: A.Albu

05:26 Nov 16, 2001
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: cine este
doriti sa comandati?
danny
Who is this?
Explanation:
It is rather unclear if there is any connection between the question (cine este) and the rest of the text (doriti sa comandati? i.e., Would you like to order?)

I gave you the translation of cine este, i.e. "Who is this"?

Depending of the context, it could be translated as "Who is it?".

Anyway, more context would have been appreciated.
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Who is this?
A.Albu
4 -1who is?
asco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
who is?


Explanation:
Would You like to order?

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTzumpy: I'm sorry but just "Who is?" is not proper English.
5 hrs

disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: agree with tzumpy...in English you need a word to follow "who is"..otherwise it is meaningless
11 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Who is this?


Explanation:
It is rather unclear if there is any connection between the question (cine este) and the rest of the text (doriti sa comandati? i.e., Would you like to order?)

I gave you the translation of cine este, i.e. "Who is this"?

Depending of the context, it could be translated as "Who is it?".

Anyway, more context would have been appreciated.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTzumpy
5 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days 8 hrs

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: da, but, baga de seama..."depending ***ON*** the context"...not "***OF****"...would be better English
11 days