KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

incorporare in armata/cotizatie de membru

English translation: membership fee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cotizatie de membru
English translation:membership fee
Entered by: Ariadna2002

12:43 Dec 17, 2001
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
/ militar
Romanian term or phrase: incorporare in armata/cotizatie de membru
ati zice army incorporation? membership fee?
Ariadna2002
United Kingdom
Military conscription/ member's fee
Explanation:
See also "military conscript" = recrut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took it the two terms are entirely different, isn't it Ariadna?
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
am ramas la membership fee insa. pare mai uzuala! multumesc!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Military conscription/ member's fee
A.Albu
5draft noticeDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Military conscription/ member's fee


Explanation:
See also "military conscript" = recrut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I took it the two terms are entirely different, isn't it Ariadna?

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
am ramas la membership fee insa. pare mai uzuala! multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
We lack sufficient context here. It is hard for me to understand how one who is a "conscript" could possibly be charged a "member's fee"! Makes no sense to me. By the very nature of the term "conscript", it would be absurd to expect any fee whatsoever! Can you imagine a draftee paying a fee? Surely, the man/woman is "recruited" but not necessarily by his/her will.


    enlisted man by my own volition...not a conscript..yet never paid a fee!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draft notice


Explanation:
In the United States, one would receive a draft notice...meaning that the government had called upon the recipient to report for military duty, much as you expressed in your additionally supplied context. As for the "cotizatie de membru" I know of no equivalent phrase in the USA. It must be peculiar to the political situation involved in your context. So that makes sense to me if it were, for instance, a Communist party fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:24:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordin de cheamare pentru incorporare in armata is precisely a draft notice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 13:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordin de cheamare pentru incorporare in armata is precisely a draft notice!


    military affairs in the USA
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8