KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

imi

English translation: I like you a lot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:imi placi foarte mult
English translation:I like you a lot
Entered by: corin

19:35 Jan 9, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: imi
imi placi foarte mult
ismee
Netherlands
this word alone cannot be translated but...
Explanation:
... the phrase means

"I like you a lot"

I guess this is what you expected.

Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2this word alone cannot be translated but...
corin
5 +1I like you very much
Elvira Stoianov
5this word alone cannot be translated but...
5I like you very much.
5I like you very much.Florin Badea
4YouJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this word alone cannot be translated but...


Explanation:
... the phrase means

"I like you a lot"

I guess this is what you expected.



corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
3 hrs

agree  A.Albu
1 day 12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like you very much.


Explanation:
Aici, imi sau mie se traduce in engleza prin I.
In general, el se traduce prin to me sau me.

Flo

Florin Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You


Explanation:
the whole phrase is like above "I like you very much", imi doesn't really translate but if a word for word translation were to be done it would sound like "you are to my liking very much" (which doesn't make much sense in English)

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I like you very much


Explanation:
imi is the Dative form of I (since Romanian is a Latin language it has preserved these cases). The English language does not use these cases, so that the translation always depends on the context.
Imi placi = I like you
Imi da cartea = He gives me the book.



    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: That's the one.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this word alone cannot be translated but...


Explanation:
... the phrase means

"I like you a lot"

I guess this is what you expected.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1572 days (2006-05-01 10:31:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Puiu o iubeste pe Andriana foarte mult. Si vrea tare s-o aiba la moment eu doar vad asta.


Native speaker of:

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I like you very much.


Explanation:
Aici, imi sau mie se traduce in engleza prin I.
In general, el se traduce prin to me sau me.

Flo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1948 days (2007-05-12 00:27:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

your special



Native speaker of: