KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

MA TEM FORTE MULT.TE IUBESK

English translation: I am very worried. I love you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:MA TEM FORTE MULT.TE IUBESK
English translation:I am very worried. I love you.
Entered by: Denisa

13:41 Jan 16, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: MA TEM FORTE MULT.TE IUBESK
MA TEM FORTE MULT.TE IUBESK
vagelis tsalikis
I am very worried. I love you.
Explanation:
First of all we write "iubesc" with ' c" instead of "k".
Then I would use "worried". The word can express great care or anxiety, even torment. The magical word is " to care" that's why we are afraid or concerned. And this word ( worried) in particular implies that we care about somebody or something. Care, anxiety, torment are all attributes of love.
I would always like to know more about the context in which these phrases are used. For exemple: " Why this person is afraid?" and " of what?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, forgive my misspelling. It is example and not exemple. Ouch!
Selected response from:

Denisa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am very scared. I love you.florinamir
5I am very worried. I love you.Denisa
5I am very much afraid. I love you.
A.Albu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am very much afraid. I love you.


Explanation:
-

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am very scared. I love you.


Explanation:
The asker is probably scared not to lose the beloved one.

florinamir
Romania

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am very worried. I love you.


Explanation:
First of all we write "iubesc" with ' c" instead of "k".
Then I would use "worried". The word can express great care or anxiety, even torment. The magical word is " to care" that's why we are afraid or concerned. And this word ( worried) in particular implies that we care about somebody or something. Care, anxiety, torment are all attributes of love.
I would always like to know more about the context in which these phrases are used. For exemple: " Why this person is afraid?" and " of what?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 17:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, forgive my misspelling. It is example and not exemple. Ouch!

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6