KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

iubitul meu

English translation: my love/my lover/my darling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:iubitul meu
English translation:my love/my lover/my darling
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:05 Jan 23, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: iubitul meu
I am not sure
Howard
my love/my lover/my darling
Explanation:
depending on the person who told you that, it can have any of the above meanings.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment

Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my love/my lover/my darling
Elvira Stoianov
4my lover
corin
4 -1my love
Csaba Ban


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
my love


Explanation:
If I am not mistaken, there should be a cedille under the "t".

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corin: The spelling in Romanian is correct.
17 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: there is nothing under the t
1 hr
  -> OK, I don't speak Romanian, I just happen to know a few words.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my lover


Explanation:
This is the literal translation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 20:50:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is it just me or love is in the air these days: look at the KudoZ questions for our pairs in the last couple of weeks! Maybe the spring is coming earlier this year (or maybe it\'s just St. Valentine\'s day) ;-)

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my love/my lover/my darling


Explanation:
depending on the person who told you that, it can have any of the above meanings.


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment

Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: very comprehensive answer!
59 mins