KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

gafase

English translation: blunder, howler, boob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gafase
English translation:blunder, howler, boob

15:39 Feb 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: gafase
Suntem in epoca in care, dupa ce gafase pledand cauza
adevaratului socialism, Iliescu incerca sa teoretizeze nevoia unei largi
isabelle roche
blunder
Explanation:
to blunder = 1. To make a stupid, usually serious error in; botch. 2. To utter (something) stupidly or thoughtlessly
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you! I don't understand why I did not find it in the online dictionary. Do you know if that word exists in other languages? I mean same meaning and close resemblance in spelling? Isabelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Having blundered
Andrei Albu
5blunder
Elvira Stoianov
5your question
Elvira Stoianov
4having made a boob
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blunder


Explanation:
to blunder = 1. To make a stupid, usually serious error in; botch. 2. To utter (something) stupidly or thoughtlessly


    American Heritage
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you! I don't understand why I did not find it in the online dictionary. Do you know if that word exists in other languages? I mean same meaning and close resemblance in spelling? Isabelle

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Having blundered


Explanation:
We now find ourselves at the time when, after having blundered by pleading in favour of true socialism, Iliescu was trying to theorize the need of a large...

Hope this helps.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: I agree with blunder. Or alternatively, you have botch, blow, bobble, bollix, bungle, goof (up), gum (up), louse up, mess, screw (up), bitch (up). Plenty to choose from...
1 hr

agree  corina77
16 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: I would go for this one.
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having made a boob


Explanation:
I agree with "blunder", but if the article goes for a British "middle-class" reader, then "to make a boob" will be more accurate as it express the disagreement with the subject in a more "popular" level of language.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
your question


Explanation:
According to the dictionary of the Romanian language, "a gafa" comes from the French "gaffer" (judging by your name this language might not be strange to you)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339