KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

un dezvoltat simt estetic

English translation: a keen sense/eye for beauty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:un dezvoltat simt estetic
English translation:a keen sense/eye for beauty
Entered by: Valentin Cirdei

15:48 Mar 19, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Romanian term or phrase: un dezvoltat simt estetic
Calitate enumerata intr-un CV. Ce ar suna f. pretentions? Merci
siminagheorghe
a keen sense/eye for beauty
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a keen sense/eye for beauty
Valentin Cirdei
4(a) great esthetic sensemicawber_7


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a keen sense/eye for beauty


Explanation:
...

Valentin Cirdei
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
3 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Elena Iercoşan
10 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: depinde insa de contextul inexistent :)
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) great esthetic sense


Explanation:
Ca exemplu de utilizare, a se vedea un exemplu luat chiar dintr-un text tip CV/descriere de calitati necesare.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-19 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desigur, se poate folosi grafia conservatoare/britanica 'aesthetic'.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you want to apply for this job using your JobBank.ro resume, first you have ... Fair ergonomic / esthetic sense required. Very good communication
  • also characterized by his personal touch. His strong temperament, combined with his great esthetic sense, keep him moving...

    Reference: http://www.jobbank.ro/jobseekers/job_view.php?job_id=5934&PH...
    Reference: http://www.gabriostaff.it/site/staff/staff_index.php?id_lang...
micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23