KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

incercari

English translation: times of hardship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:incercari
English translation:times of hardship
Entered by: Elvira Tatucu

21:04 Mar 28, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: incercari
Situatiile incerte, viata dificila, o intreaga istorie de incercari ale unei populatii care nu se lasa totusi coplesita se reflecta in ansamblul acestor formule.
clara_tm
times of hardship
Explanation:
O părere.
Se poate şi mai simplu "hardships"
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tribulations, difficulties, tests
Andreea Bostan
4 +3ordealsmicawber_7
3 +2times of hardship
Elvira Tatucu
4 -1tentatives/attempts
Marinela Sandoval
3 -1trials
Elena Iercoşan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trials


Explanation:
Longman dictionary
▶DIFFICULTY◀
[countable usually plural] something that is difficult to deal with, and that is worrying or annoying
ᅳsee also trying the daily trials of living in a poor country

sau ** attempts**

Mai mult context n-ar fi stricat :)

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Nacu: "Population trials" refer to health screeenings and trials, sociological surveys, etc. Correct in itself, in the sense that a situation may be trying for the population, but not correct in the context, I believe. Diana
15 hrs
  -> Everybody's got the right to believe :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tribulations, difficulties, tests


Explanation:
i would personally use tribulations; it's more "poetic" just like the source language is.

Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Monika Silea: tribulations
9 hrs
  -> multumesc :)

agree  Anca Nitu: trials and tribulations I would call it , and where did she get the notion that it's a word with reference to a single person I honestly don't know :)
19 hrs
  -> i don't know it either...but hey we are living in a free world and everybody can express its own views. Thank you :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tentatives/attempts


Explanation:
tentatives/attempts


Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diana Nacu: Don't believe it fits the context, as it implies something pro-active on a large scale, and this is not elucidated by the info provided in the context, at least on a linguistic level. Diana
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordeals


Explanation:
Cred ca e un termen destul de bun, mai ales daca e vorba de o anume retorica a 'incercarii', vazuta ca fiind cruda, venita din afara si nemeritata.




micawber_7
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Nacu: "[population's] ordeals" is correct in most cases referring to a specific situation of, for example, religious intolerance, displacement, refugee, ethnic cleansing, etc., but there have to be a sufficient no of details in the text to justify its use.Diana
13 hrs

agree  Felicia Mitrasca: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/ordeals
1 day9 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
times of hardship


Explanation:
O părere.
Se poate şi mai simplu "hardships"

Elvira Tatucu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Nacu: "Incercari" fiind intr-un context negativ, "hardship" s-ar potrivi cel mai bine. Diana
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Diana!

agree  Anca Nitu: "hardships" merge frumos in context dar nu e chiar "fix pe fix" :)
11 hrs
  -> Merci Anca! Tocmai asta cu "fix" este problema fiecărui traducător, nu?