KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

caiet

English translation: Notebook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:caiet
English translation:Notebook
Entered by: Andrei Albu

09:08 May 22, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: caiet
Am cumparat un caiet.
Georgeta Padureanu
Notebook
Explanation:
Caiet = notebook, copy book, exercise book, summing book

Am cumparat un caiet = I bought a notebook.

Traducerea lui Spencer este, si ea, corecta, doar ca este in franceza.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Notebook
Andrei Albu
5I bought an exercise bookGabriela Radley
4 -1cahier
spencer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cahier


Explanation:
un peu simpliste, huh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:53:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , exercise book, notebook

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: mais pas anglais
24 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Notebook


Explanation:
Caiet = notebook, copy book, exercise book, summing book

Am cumparat un caiet = I bought a notebook.

Traducerea lui Spencer este, si ea, corecta, doar ca este in franceza.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: parca imi amintesc de la orele de engleza ca ar fi si copybook
7 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby: notebook
1 hr

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: notebook
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I bought an exercise book


Explanation:
"caiet" = also translated with "copy book" (a book of model of penmanship for imitation)

Gabriela Radley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian