KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

solid si zdravan

English translation: sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:solid
English translation:sound
Entered by: Tehno

09:30 Oct 18, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: solid si zdravan
E un tip solid si zdravan
Claudia
Sound and strong
Explanation:
He is a sound and strong guy.
Sound poate fi utilizar atat la propriu cat si la figurat (zdravan la corp, dar si la minte...).
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sound and strong
Andrei Albu
4heavyset/ stocky / thickset / sturdyKatza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavyset/ stocky / thickset / sturdy


Explanation:
dumpy, stumpy...
(The Oxford American Thesaurus)

He's a heavyset guy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 09:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or He\'s a heavybuilt, sturdy guy

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sound and strong


Explanation:
He is a sound and strong guy.
Sound poate fi utilizar atat la propriu cat si la figurat (zdravan la corp, dar si la minte...).

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  nzbirciog
2 hrs

agree  ciuca
3 hrs