KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Stat de drept

English translation: state subject to the rule of law/rule of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:stat de drept
English translation:state subject to the rule of law/rule of law
Entered by: Ciprian Dumea

13:55 Jan 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Stat de drept
domeniul politic - legal
cmiehs
state subject to the rule of law
Explanation:
Intrarile din Granddictionnaire:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Etat soumis ŕ un droit particulier, garantissant l'exercice de certaines libertés, de certains droits considérés comme fondamentaux

Reference Velley, Droit administratif, 1999, Dynasup' collection, Vuibert, p.11
(1)
TERM Etat de droit

Reference Velley, Droit administratif, 1999, Dynasup' collection, Vuibert, p.11

Note {DOM} droit administratif français: sources et principes généraux du droit administratif
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM State subject to the rule of law

Reference International Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Racial Discrimination, Consideration of reports submitted by states parties under article 9 of the Convention, 1997, Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, United Nations

Note {DOM} French administrative law: sources and general principles of administartive law
{GRM} n.p.


Document 2


Subject Economics (EC)



Definition Etat qui s'est doté d'un ensemble des rčgles qui régissent les relations des hommes entre eux et qui garantit un certain nombre de libertés et de droits ŕ ces derniers

Reference BTL
(1)
TERM principes de droit

Reference JOCE L 372/90,préambule Décision

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.
(2)
TERM Etat de droit

Reference JOCE L 372/90,préambule Décision

Note {GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM rule of law

Reference OJEC C 202/1992,p.5/2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze - intrarile sunt de pe Eurodicautom - Granddictionnaire nu are nimic :-). Oricum, slava Domnului ca Eurodic-ul functioneaza din nou :-D.
Selected response from:

Ciprian Dumea
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru promptitudine! Inmi este de un real folos!
Cristian-Mihail Miehs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1constitutional state
Cris Hirzoiu
5 +1rule of law
gvarzaru
5 +1state subject to the rule of law
Ciprian Dumea
5lawful state
costinro
5State of Law
A.Albu


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constitutional state


Explanation:
OK

Cris Hirzoiu
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state subject to the rule of law


Explanation:
Intrarile din Granddictionnaire:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)



Definition Etat soumis ŕ un droit particulier, garantissant l'exercice de certaines libertés, de certains droits considérés comme fondamentaux

Reference Velley, Droit administratif, 1999, Dynasup' collection, Vuibert, p.11
(1)
TERM Etat de droit

Reference Velley, Droit administratif, 1999, Dynasup' collection, Vuibert, p.11

Note {DOM} droit administratif français: sources et principes généraux du droit administratif
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM State subject to the rule of law

Reference International Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Racial Discrimination, Consideration of reports submitted by states parties under article 9 of the Convention, 1997, Committee on the Elimination of Racial Discrimination, United Nations

Note {DOM} French administrative law: sources and general principles of administartive law
{GRM} n.p.


Document 2


Subject Economics (EC)



Definition Etat qui s'est doté d'un ensemble des rčgles qui régissent les relations des hommes entre eux et qui garantit un certain nombre de libertés et de droits ŕ ces derniers

Reference BTL
(1)
TERM principes de droit

Reference JOCE L 372/90,préambule Décision

Note {GRM} loc.m.pl.
(2)
TERM Etat de droit

Reference JOCE L 372/90,préambule Décision

Note {GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM rule of law

Reference OJEC C 202/1992,p.5/2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze - intrarile sunt de pe Eurodicautom - Granddictionnaire nu are nimic :-). Oricum, slava Domnului ca Eurodic-ul functioneaza din nou :-D.

Ciprian Dumea
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru promptitudine! Inmi este de un real folos!
Cristian-Mihail Miehs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
10 mins
  -> mersi Corin - de vazut totusi contextul, asa cum arata Gabriela mai jos :-)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rule of law


Explanation:
principe de l'État de droit
principle of the rule of law




    Reference: http://tis.consilium.eu.int
gvarzaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Multumesc,"state subject to the rule of law"e ce imi trebuie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: corect pentru context; I stand completed ;-)
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Multumesc,"state subject to the rule of law"e ce imi trebuie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
State of Law


Explanation:
vezi linkul


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/development/lex/en/governance.htm
A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawful state


Explanation:
De ce sa folosim perifraze atunci cand exista in engleza notiunea respectiva desemnata ca atare?

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 99