KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

depus juramantul militar

English translation: military oath of office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:depus juramantul militar
English translation:military oath of office
Entered by: Anca Nitu

19:18 Mar 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: depus juramantul militar
dintr-un livret militar
felicia_za
military oath of office
Explanation:
http://vikingphoenix.com/politics/Election2000/Issues2000/Na...

"''I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.''
etc :)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mulrtumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2military oath of officeAnca Nitu
5took the oathdanv
5to swear to the colours
asco
5sworn into the army
Irene S.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sworn into the army


Explanation:
http://userpages.aug.com/captbarb/signal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 19:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Army, sorry

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 104

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to swear to the colours


Explanation:
to swear to the colours of a certain state

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
took the oath


Explanation:
or pledge, whatever you feel like using...

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
military oath of office


Explanation:
http://vikingphoenix.com/politics/Election2000/Issues2000/Na...

"''I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.''
etc :)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893
Grading comment
Mulrtumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danv: HOOAH! :)
4 mins
  ->  :):)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
38 mins
  -> thanx