KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

a canta o partitura comuna

English translation: speak with one voice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a canta o partitura comuna
English translation:speak with one voice
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

14:22 May 21, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: a canta o partitura comuna
Concertare cu cine, caci Europa in ansamblul sau nu a dat dovada ca ar canta o partitura comuna, ba dimpotriva
ralu1682
Romania
speak with one voice
Explanation:
(=unanimously)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca varianta la cea de sus
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to speak the same language
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +4speak with one voice
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5singing to the same tune/playing the same tuneteodor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to speak the same language


Explanation:
as spune eu...

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
12 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
21 mins

agree  Sara Noss
32 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day20 hrs
  -> multumesc

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speak with one voice


Explanation:
(=unanimously)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:37:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca varianta la cea de sus

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Sara Noss: Or 'sing from the same hymn sheet'. A current favourite amongst British politicians. :-)
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singing to the same tune/playing the same tune


Explanation:
But concerting with who?... for Europe on the whole has shown no sign of singing to the same tune, on the contrary it... (Sau "...has shown no sign of playing the same tune")

teodor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian