KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

bun

English translation: good / kind...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:bun
English translation:good / kind...
Entered by: Garboktrans

10:12 Dec 6, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: bun
El este bun.(romanian)
anna
good / kind...
Explanation:
Results: BUN
A GOOD; KIND; KINDLY; SOFT-HEARTED; BENEVOLENT; HUMANE; FOND; AFFECTIONATE; SALUTARY; WHOLESOME; BENEFICIAL; WELL; FAVORABLE; FAVOURABLE; FINE; BONNY; PLEASURABLE; EMINENT; REAL; USEFUL; FAIR; HONEST; DECENT; VIRTUOUS; HAPPY; FORTUNATE; TRUE; RIGHT; UPRIGHT; BRIGHT; SKILFUL; SKILLFUL; CANNY; CLEVER; GENUINE; FITTING; FIT; SUITABLE; APPLICABLE; PROPER
N GRANDFATHER; GRANDPARENT; FORTUNE; DOMAIN; GOODS; BELONGINGS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is a good/kind man
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5good (man)Denisa
5He is kindMaricica W.
5good
Yuri Smirnov
2 +3good / kind...
Garboktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good / kind...


Explanation:
Results: BUN
A GOOD; KIND; KINDLY; SOFT-HEARTED; BENEVOLENT; HUMANE; FOND; AFFECTIONATE; SALUTARY; WHOLESOME; BENEFICIAL; WELL; FAVORABLE; FAVOURABLE; FINE; BONNY; PLEASURABLE; EMINENT; REAL; USEFUL; FAIR; HONEST; DECENT; VIRTUOUS; HAPPY; FORTUNATE; TRUE; RIGHT; UPRIGHT; BRIGHT; SKILFUL; SKILLFUL; CANNY; CLEVER; GENUINE; FITTING; FIT; SUITABLE; APPLICABLE; PROPER
N GRANDFATHER; GRANDPARENT; FORTUNE; DOMAIN; GOODS; BELONGINGS



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 10:33:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He is a good/kind man

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: both variants, depending on the context. *El este (un om) bun* = "He is (a) kind (man)*.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, that's exactly what I think

agree  Radu Stefan
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mariana Blaga-Bodea
3 days 56 mins
  -> thank you, Mariana
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He is kind


Explanation:
-

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good (man)


Explanation:
He is a good man.

Denisa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 6