KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

instrumente de scris

English translation: writing instruments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:instrumente de scris
English translation:writing instruments
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:14 Dec 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: instrumente de scris
din descrierea activitatii unui distribuitor de papetarie si birotica
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
writing instruments
Explanation:
such as pens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Brief History of Writing Instruments\"

http://inventors.about.com/library/weekly/aa100197.htm


\"Writing instruments and gifts of lasting value, including: Aurora, Ball Point, Fountain, Roller Ball Pens, Bottled Ink, Refills, Sensa, Cartier, Colibri, Cross ...\"

www.paradisepen.com/paradise/ dept.asp?s_id=0&dept_id=504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Elvira,
If you do a Google search you\'ll find 178,000 hits for \"writing instruments\". It\'s a very commonly used term in English.
HTH

Sarah
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5writing instruments
Sarah Ponting
4 +2writing implementsZoya ayoz
5writing suppliesCristian Nicolaescu
5writing materials
Éva Vajda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing materials


Explanation:
.

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
writing instruments


Explanation:
such as pens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Brief History of Writing Instruments\"

http://inventors.about.com/library/weekly/aa100197.htm


\"Writing instruments and gifts of lasting value, including: Aurora, Ball Point, Fountain, Roller Ball Pens, Bottled Ink, Refills, Sensa, Cartier, Colibri, Cross ...\"

www.paradisepen.com/paradise/ dept.asp?s_id=0&dept_id=504

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Elvira,
If you do a Google search you\'ll find 178,000 hits for \"writing instruments\". It\'s a very commonly used term in English.
HTH

Sarah

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora Ilie
15 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr
  -> thanks, Cristina :-)

agree  Dan Marasescu
1 hr
  -> thanks, Dan :-)

agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Anca :-)

agree  ZAMOLXIS
23 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
writing implements


Explanation:
or
writing utensils


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=writi...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=writi...
Zoya ayoz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Ciprian Dumea
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writing supplies


Explanation:
R'Chel Enterprises > Writing Supplies
... offline. Stormsong.org - Spell Supply - Writing Supplies, Writing
Supplies Inks, quills, feathers, pens, parchment. Iridescent inks ...
store.stormsong.org/cart/section.php/166/0 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Writing Supplies
www.office-supplies-uk.co.uk: Writing Supplies. Writing Supplies Selection. Office
Supplies. ... You are here: Office Supplies / Writing Supplies. Writing Supplies. ...
www.office-supplies-uk.co.uk/ cat_Writing_Supplies_15000.html - 10k


Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414