KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

raport de venituri si cheltuieli

English translation: financial performance OR income and expenses ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:raport de venituri si cheltuieli
English translation:financial performance OR income and expenses ratio
Entered by: Anca Nitu

13:43 Dec 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: raport de venituri si cheltuieli
dintr-un proiect de afaceri, este urmat de chestii precum cost marfa, adaos mediu, valoare vanzari, etc.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
financial performance OR income and expenses ratio
Explanation:
report nu e termenul potrivit pt ca inseamna altceva:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

report [rı'pɔːt]
noun
1 an account prepared for the benefit of others, esp. one that provides information obtained through investigation and published in a newspaper or broadcast

2 a statement made widely known; rumour
example: according to report, he is not dead

3 an account of the deliberations of a committee, body, etc.
example: a report of parliamentary proceedings

4 (British) a statement on the progress, academic achievement, etc., of each child in a school, written by teachers and sent to the parents or guardian annually or each term

5 a written account of a case decided at law, giving the main points of the argument on each side, the court's findings, and the decision reached

6 comment on a person's character or actions; reputation
example: he is of good report here

7 a sharp loud noise, esp. one made by a gun
Merriam Webster
report
Main Entry: 1re·port
Pronunciation: ri-'pOrt, -'port
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Old French, from reporter to report, from Latin reportare, from re- + portare to carry -- more at FARE
Date: 14th century
1 a : common talk or an account spread by common talk : RUMOR b : quality of reputation <a witness of good report>
2 a : a usually detailed account or statement <a news report> b : an account or statement of a judicial opinion or decision c : a usually formal record of the proceedings of a meeting or session
3 : an explosive noise
- on report : subject to disciplinary action
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2financial performance OR income and expenses ratioAnca Nitu
4 +2operating expenses to revenue ratioCristian Nicolaescu
5revenue and expenses reportAna-Catrina Buchser
4report on income and expenses
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report on income and expenses


Explanation:
-

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating expenses to revenue ratio


Explanation:
sau

operating expenses to sales ratio

vezi pe google ambele variante

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: si asa desi sales nu descrie profitul ci vanzarile realizate
8 hrs

agree  Dora Ilie
2 days 15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue and expenses report


Explanation:
I agree with bburghelea, I would just arrange the phrase differently.

Ana-Catrina Buchser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial performance OR income and expenses ratio


Explanation:
report nu e termenul potrivit pt ca inseamna altceva:
Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

report [rı'pɔːt]
noun
1 an account prepared for the benefit of others, esp. one that provides information obtained through investigation and published in a newspaper or broadcast

2 a statement made widely known; rumour
example: according to report, he is not dead

3 an account of the deliberations of a committee, body, etc.
example: a report of parliamentary proceedings

4 (British) a statement on the progress, academic achievement, etc., of each child in a school, written by teachers and sent to the parents or guardian annually or each term

5 a written account of a case decided at law, giving the main points of the argument on each side, the court's findings, and the decision reached

6 comment on a person's character or actions; reputation
example: he is of good report here

7 a sharp loud noise, esp. one made by a gun
Merriam Webster
report
Main Entry: 1re·port
Pronunciation: ri-'pOrt, -'port
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Old French, from reporter to report, from Latin reportare, from re- + portare to carry -- more at FARE
Date: 14th century
1 a : common talk or an account spread by common talk : RUMOR b : quality of reputation <a witness of good report>
2 a : a usually detailed account or statement <a news report> b : an account or statement of a judicial opinion or decision c : a usually formal record of the proceedings of a meeting or session
3 : an explosive noise
- on report : subject to disciplinary action

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
8 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
11 hrs
  -> multumesc, bine ca mai stiu si altii ce inseamna report, ca incepusem sa ma indoiesc si de dictionare