KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

urmarire

English translation: pursuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:urmarire
English translation:pursuit
Entered by: Roxana Marian

23:19 Aug 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: urmarire
unul din putinele cuvinte care ma obsedeaza. Apare in contexte ca...
-***urmarirea*** drepturilor salariale
-***urmarirea*** taxelor de conectare
-***urmarirea*** incasarii facturilor restante
etc etc
Folositi un termen comun pentru "urmarire" in situatii ca cele de mai sus sau adaptati in functie de context?
Multumesc
Roxana Marian
pursuit
Explanation:
"... collected. States also regularly use local law enforcement agencies in pursuit of collections from difficult or dangerous taxpayers. ..."

vezi link: www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/ decentralization/library1/Mikesell.pdf


"... CHM will do maintenance fee collection & processing, enforcement of collection policy, and interact with legal professionals in pursuit of collections. ... "

vezi link: www.cabrerahospitality.com/brochure_information.html

"... Officials at this port have a reputation for aggressive pursuit of taxes and fees,and stringent interpretation of..."

vezi link: www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200311/145986787.pdf

"... He returned to the US to find the IRS in pursuit of taxes owed by the impostor,who'd used the client's social security number for employment. ... "

vezi link:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-10 06:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.luc.edu/publications/loyolaworld/lw-052699.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 06:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITIE PURSUE Conform Black\'s Law Dictionary: To follow, prosecute, or enforce a matter judicially, as a complaining party!!!
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Convingator ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pursuit
elenus
4 +1to prosecute
Bogdan Burghelea
5 -1guaranteeing// assuring// controling
Andra Parvu
3tracking
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
guaranteeing// assuring// controling


Explanation:
In toate cazurile repective, ideea e de verificare...
Poti folosi oricare din astea 3 variante, nu e neaparat nevoie sa le repeti.
Bafta!

Andra Parvu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Marasescu: atentie te rog: "to guarantee/guaranteeing" inseamna altceva cand e vorba de plati, iar "controLLing" cu sensul asta e iesit din uz.
20 mins
  -> wow! nu pot sa cred ca am scris "controlling" cu un singur L... sorry!!! Cu guarantee, da, depinde de context. tnx, Dan.

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: vezi nota de la Dan Marasescu
4 hrs
  -> da, vad.. mersi oricum, Bogdan.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to prosecute


Explanation:
prosecute (prasi kyot) -cuted, -cuting
vt.

2 to carry on; engage in
3 a) to institute legal proceedings against, or conduct criminal proceedings in court against b) to try to get, enforce, etc. by legal process [to prosecute a claim]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

prosecution (prasi kyosen)
n.
1 a prosecuting, or following up
2 a) the conducting of criminal proceedings in court against a person b) the conducting of any lawsuit


Etymology
[ML prosecutio < LL, a following < L prosecutus: see prosecute]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-10 06:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in felul acesta, acopera si sensul de \"urmarire penala\"


    Webster's New College Dictionary
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: FOLLOW UP mi se pare pana la urma cea mai buna varianta; pe de alta parte, PROSECUTE da si tonul legal. votez pt. una din astea 2 variante, depinzand de context.
10 hrs
  -> multumesc!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracking


Explanation:
desi nu inteleg prea bine contextul. unde se urmaresc? in ce scop?
oricum, daca se urmaresc in scopul observarii evolutiei lor, cred ca se potriveste tracking

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuit


Explanation:
"... collected. States also regularly use local law enforcement agencies in pursuit of collections from difficult or dangerous taxpayers. ..."

vezi link: www1.worldbank.org/wbiep/ decentralization/library1/Mikesell.pdf


"... CHM will do maintenance fee collection & processing, enforcement of collection policy, and interact with legal professionals in pursuit of collections. ... "

vezi link: www.cabrerahospitality.com/brochure_information.html

"... Officials at this port have a reputation for aggressive pursuit of taxes and fees,and stringent interpretation of..."

vezi link: www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200311/145986787.pdf

"... He returned to the US to find the IRS in pursuit of taxes owed by the impostor,who'd used the client's social security number for employment. ... "

vezi link:




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-10 06:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.luc.edu/publications/loyolaworld/lw-052699.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 53 mins (2004-08-11 06:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFINITIE PURSUE Conform Black\'s Law Dictionary: To follow, prosecute, or enforce a matter judicially, as a complaining party!!!

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Convingator ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
22 mins
  -> multumesc

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: nu sunt vorbitor nativ de engelza, dar nu cred ca se potriveste aici; are mai degraba sensul de "in cautarea"; tocmai, nici un ex. nu mi se pare ca are acel sens. primul: in vederea recuperarii
4 hrs
  ->  cred ca exemplele pe care le-am dat sunt graitoare, iar sensul este cel de monitorizare. Vezi si definitia din Black's Law Dictionary!!!