Mai-ia-hii

English translation: no meaning

19:30 Apr 3, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: Mai-ia-hii
i want to know what it means
damion
English translation:no meaning
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no meaning
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 +4it means nothing
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it means nothing


Explanation:
it's like when you'd sing something like "sha-la-la-la" in English
I assume you took it from the lyrics of Dragostea din tei, which has been asked here lots of times. If you do a search on the web, you'll find plenty of translations

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa
7 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
8 hrs

agree  Dan Marasescu
11 hrs

agree  Dan Dascalescu: http://www.dindragoste.ro/versuri-de-dragoste/dragostea-din-...
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no meaning


Explanation:
native speaker

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Macarie: absolutely no meaning!
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Éva Vajda
8 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: same with mai-ia-ho :))
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andra Boiangiu: agree
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search