KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

transvazare

English translation: pump over/transfer by pumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:transvazare
English translation:pump over/transfer by pumping
Entered by: Vera Costea

07:52 Nov 18, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Romanian term or phrase: transvazare
"La solicitarea Deponentului, Depozitarul poate efectua transvazarea produselor petroliere pentru folosirea cât mai eficientă a capacităţii depozitului."

Oare merge "transfer", oare?
Vera Costea
Canada
pump over/transfer by pumping
Explanation:
Could be this.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filling out; (ind chim) run(-)overadinag
3 +1pump over/transfer by pumping
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
definitiile
Ilona Roberts

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pump over/transfer by pumping


Explanation:
Could be this.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: may transfer oil products -intre depozite-
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filling out; (ind chim) run(-)over


Explanation:
ch dict. tehnic ro -engl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minute (2008-11-18 08:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a transvaza: to decant; (ind chim) slop

http://dictionare.4rev.net/?Get=tra&Dictionary_base=1&Dictio...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: definitiile

Reference information:
Romanian
dex98
1. TRANSVAZ'A, transvazez, vb. I. Tranz. A muta un lichid sau un material pulverulent dintr-un vas în altul prin turnare, pompare, cu ajutorul unui sifon etc. - Din fr. transvaser.
dor
2. transvaz'a vb. (sil. mf. trans-), ind. prez. 1 sg. transvaz'ez, 3 sg. si pl. transvaze'ază
nodex
3. A TRANSVAZ//'A ~'ez tranz. (lichide sau materii pulverulente, granuloase) A trece din-tr-un vas în altul (prin pompare, turnare etc.). [Sil. trans-va-] /<fr. transvaser
sino
4. TRANSVAZ'A vb. a pritoci. (A ~ un lichid.)

Ilona Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian