KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

petrol reactor

English translation: jet fuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:petrol reactor
English translation:jet fuel
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

08:31 Nov 20, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Romanian term or phrase: petrol reactor
Un alt punct important al programului este si modernizarea instalatiei de Hidrofinare Petrol Reactor (HPR), in valoare de 2,65 milioane dolari, care va permite o crestere cu 40% a capacitatii de prelucrare a petrolului reactor.
Mihaela Roman
Romania
jet fuel
Explanation:
v. Explicatie despre ce inseamna petrol reactor:
PETROL REACTOR JET A1
UTILIZARE: COMBUSTIBIL PENTRU TURBOMOTOARE DE AERONAVE
http://www.rompetrol.com/cms/rompetrol_companie/products/200...
SAU http://www.rompetrol-rafinare.ro/online/index.php?_website_i...

Pt. engleza, v.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasoline
(tabelul cu tipuri de combustibili)
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q="jet fuel"&bt...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_fuel

Pt. hidrofinarea (hydrofining) p.r., v.
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q="jet fuel" hy...

Pt. hidrofinare, v.
High-grade petrol can be produced by a process known as hydrofining, that is, the hydrogenation of refined petroleum oils under high pressure in the presence of a catalyst such as molybdenum oxide. Hydrofining not only converts oils of low value into petrol of higher value but at the same time purifies the product chemically by removing undesirable elements such as sulphur. Producer gas, coal, and coal-tar distillates can also be hydrogenated to form petrol.
http://au.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761559518/Petrol.html
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2jet fuel
adami
4 -1reactor fuel/nuclear fuel
Ramona Delcea
Summary of reference entries provided
vezi siadinag

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reactor fuel/nuclear fuel


Explanation:
A substance containing one or more fissile nuclides capable of maintaining a chain reaction in a reactor; also a substance containing one or more fertile nucleaides that can be transmuted into such fissile nucleides.
Material containing fissionable materials of such composition that when placed in a nuclear reactor will support a self-sustaining fission chair reaction.


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Ramona Delcea
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adami: Nu are legatura cu reactoarele nucleare
44 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jet fuel


Explanation:
v. Explicatie despre ce inseamna petrol reactor:
PETROL REACTOR JET A1
UTILIZARE: COMBUSTIBIL PENTRU TURBOMOTOARE DE AERONAVE
http://www.rompetrol.com/cms/rompetrol_companie/products/200...
SAU http://www.rompetrol-rafinare.ro/online/index.php?_website_i...

Pt. engleza, v.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasoline
(tabelul cu tipuri de combustibili)
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q="jet fuel"&bt...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jet_fuel

Pt. hidrofinarea (hydrofining) p.r., v.
http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&as_qdr=all&q="jet fuel" hy...

Pt. hidrofinare, v.
High-grade petrol can be produced by a process known as hydrofining, that is, the hydrogenation of refined petroleum oils under high pressure in the presence of a catalyst such as molybdenum oxide. Hydrofining not only converts oils of low value into petrol of higher value but at the same time purifies the product chemically by removing undesirable elements such as sulphur. Producer gas, coal, and coal-tar distillates can also be hydrogenated to form petrol.
http://au.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761559518/Petrol.html


adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK. Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: on the money
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  George Blum
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference: vezi si

Reference information:
http://newweb.rompetrol.com/cms/rompetrol_companie/ir/en_200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minute (2008-11-20 09:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(pag. 40)

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian