KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

în voia inimii

English translation: to my heart's content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:în voia inimii
English translation:to my heart's content
Entered by: proteus

23:24 Aug 13, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: în voia inimii
Am găsit "în voia ... (cu genitivul) " = "at the mercy of..." care are o conotaţie cam negativă. Aş vrea să înţeleg nuanţa expresiei că s-o traduc conform cu contextul acesta:

"Umblam cu ele încoace şi încolo, în voia inimii."

Puteţi propune o traducere a expresiei sau da o explicaţie a sensului?

Mulţumesc!
proteus
to my heart's content
Explanation:
O propunere :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-13 23:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to (one's) heart's content
To one's entire satisfaction, without limitation.
(www.dictionary.com)
Selected response from:

Ioana Costache
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch everyone :) All of your contributions were very helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to my heart's content
Ioana Costache
5wherever the heart led me / to my heart's desire...Cristina Chaplin
5To their heart's contentJulia Bogdan Rollo
4to my heart's ease
Rodica Stefan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to my heart's content


Explanation:
O propunere :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-08-13 23:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to (one's) heart's content
To one's entire satisfaction, without limitation.
(www.dictionary.com)

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch everyone :) All of your contributions were very helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Or "as the fancy took me", maybe?
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Peter! Fancy, adulterator and counterfeiter of memory, de la Coleridge citire :))

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
52 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu
5 hrs

agree  Camelia Frunză
7 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To their heart's content


Explanation:
It seems to me that "in voia inimii" refers to females the person is walking with, not the writer himself. It would help to know the context.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Diaconu: it refers to the writer, not to the women, it's implied "în voia inimii (mele)"
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wherever the heart led me / to my heart's desire...


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Your Heart's Desire: Instructions for Creating the ...Amazon.com: Your Heart's Desire: Instructions for Creating the Life You Really Want: Books: Sonia Choquette by Sonia Choquette.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0609800116?v=glance

Your Heart's DesireWhat is your passion? What drives you? Your hobbies, your dreams, your writing, your art, your children, your family ... the list is endless ... the choice ...
w.webring.com/hub?ring=theheartsdesire2 - Similar pages

free online dating site - oasisoflove.com/search.php - singles ...I will go wherever my heart will lead me... just to find the perfect person for me. ... Contact me for a chat and a meeting maybe if you and I are lucky. ...
www.oasisoflove.com/search.php - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

WorldNetDaily: What were they thinking?They encouraged their son to explore, to go wherever his heart led him, to pursue his dreams and passions. They even subsidized his efforts. ...
www.wnd.com/news/article.asp?ARTICLE_ID=25576 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Web ConcordancerSo take heart if your son or daughter has two te 24 follow wherever his inexperienced heart led him. Instead of Marxism, MacNe 25 olomew's hospital and ...
132.208.224.131/scripts/cgi-bin/wwwconcapp.exe?SearchStr=HEART&Corpus=PET2000.txt - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to my heart's ease


Explanation:
expresia 'in voie" inseamna mai ales nestingherit, in largul.... , si este mai putin legata de ideea de vointa sau placere, iar "in voia" pastreaza acest sens. Cred ca se potriveste cu restul contextului.

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20