KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

creneluri

English translation: battlements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:creneluri
English translation:battlements
Entered by: David Wright

18:29 Nov 24, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: creneluri
.................iar deasupra lor, in vazduh, si mai inalte inca, turnuri solitare, metereze intortocheate, incununate de zapada, si creneluri pe care nu le observase niciodata mai inainte.
Ramo 19
battlements
Explanation:
Selected response from:

David Wright
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4battlements
David Wright
3 +1crenels/crenellation
silvia karen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
battlements


Explanation:


David Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 min
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena

agree  palatine
4 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, palatine

agree  Ioana Costache
46 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Ioana

agree  xxxswedrom: arrowslits
1752 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crenels/crenellation


Explanation:
n-ar fi vorba de partea de sus a parapetului sau a zidului de fortificaţii?
eu mă gândesc la deschizăturile acelea mici şi înguste, mai curând

silvia karen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswedrom: crenels, arcasii le foloseau la castele ca aparatori
1752 days