trece pe strada cu pas elastic

English translation: walks (down the street) with a spring in his step

Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: trece pe strada cu pas elastic
In realitate, este un domn distins, care, acum, la 86 de ani, trece pe strada cu pas elastic.
Ramo 19
English translation:walks (down the street) with a spring in his step
Explanation:
An idiom which preserves the idea of "elastic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 19:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or there's also "bounce in his step".
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Thank you. Yours is the right answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4walks (down the street) with a spring in his step
Peter Shortall
4walks along with a brisk step
Rodica Stefan
3 +1walks sprightly down the street
Bogdan Honciuc
3treading lively down the street
Florin Ular


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treading lively down the street


Explanation:
O variantă...

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walks sprightly down the street


Explanation:
I immediately thought of "sprightly"...

Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Could-you
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
walks (down the street) with a spring in his step


Explanation:
An idiom which preserves the idea of "elastic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 19:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or there's also "bounce in his step".

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Yours is the right answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wright: A "spring in his step" is what sprang to mind when I read this too
59 mins
  -> It does kind of leap out at you... :) Thanks!

agree  Robert Tanase
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Robert!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  lucca
3 days 21 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucian!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walks along with a brisk step


Explanation:
alta varianta

Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20