KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

renume

English translation: make a name (for yourself)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:renume
English translation:make a name (for yourself)
Entered by: Adde

14:57 Nov 3, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: renume
Dacă m-ar putea ajuta cineva cu un joc de cuvinte intre "nume si renume" pentru titlul următor:

"Despre cei care mi-au dat nume şi renume"

Vă mulţumesc mult!
Andreea Vertes
Romania
make a name (for yourself)
Explanation:
make a name for yourself
to become famous or respected by a lot of people.

Ceva de genul "... gave me a name and helped me make a name for myself", dar e cam lung...

Sau:
"... gave me a name and made me a name"

"Donald Hollinger made me a name but took away the heart of me."

"Should I fall, I shall have made me a name: ‘Gilgamesh,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-03 15:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mulţumesc şi eu!
Selected response from:

Adde
Romania
Grading comment
mulţumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3name and fameCristina Chaplin
4 +2fame
Cristina Bolohan
4 +1make a name (for yourself)
Adde
3 +1fame
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
name and fame


Explanation:
doar o idee

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache
3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Andrei Albu
17 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
18 hrs
  -> multumesc tuturor suporterilor si dvs oricum dna Vertes a decis deja care versiune se potriveste cel mai bine in contextul sau.Multumesc oricum pentru confirmare :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fame


Explanation:
For them that yield upon me name and fame.

Asta imi vine in minte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-03 15:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voiam sa zic "Of them that yield upon me name and fane" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-03 15:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fame.

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Anastase: mi se pare mai poetic asa...
5 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Monica! Tocmai de asta am ales "yield", mi s-a parut ca ar da, asa, o valenta poetica...

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fame


Explanation:
give name and fame
It is known to give certain people, especially those who are innovative and have special talents, name & fame out of the blue.
www.ganeshaspeaks.com/blog_Creator_of_Harry_Potter_Rowling_...

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
49 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxairineiv
16 hrs
  -> Multumesc

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make a name (for yourself)


Explanation:
make a name for yourself
to become famous or respected by a lot of people.

Ceva de genul "... gave me a name and helped me make a name for myself", dar e cam lung...

Sau:
"... gave me a name and made me a name"

"Donald Hollinger made me a name but took away the heart of me."

"Should I fall, I shall have made me a name: ‘Gilgamesh,"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-03 15:45:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mulţumesc şi eu!


    Reference: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0078783/bio
    Reference: http://ursulastange.com/courses/documents/X182k5Gilgameshovh...
Adde
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
mulţumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Mulțumesc