KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

s-au pomenit cu el la uşă

English translation: ...and there he was, standing at the door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:s-au pomenit cu el la uşă
English translation:...and there he was, standing at the door
Entered by: unsterblich

22:16 Dec 18, 2010
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: s-au pomenit cu el la uşă
Cum se traduce verbul "a se pomeni", atunci când nu e vorba de acelaşi subiect, ca în contextul următor : "s-a pomenit în stradă"?
unsterblich
...and there he was, standing at the door
Explanation:
Am mers pe varianta "s-au trezit cu el la ușă", mai degrabă decât "s-au ciocnit/au dat peste el în ușă"

Sau:
"They woke up with him at the door"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-19 19:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake 3. to become cognizant or aware of something; awaken: to wake to the true situation. 8. to rouse from lethargy, apathy, etc. (Everest Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Midland Productions
Romania
Grading comment
Varianta asta mi se pare cea mai apropiată ca sens, pentru că reţine nuanţa de supriză şi punctul de vedere este oarecum din partea celui care este surprins.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...and there he was, standing at the door
Midland Productions
5 +1he (just) showed up at their door
Sorina C
4they came across him at the door
Roxana Oniga
3 +1bumped into him at the door (when they opened up the door)
Mihaela Roman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bumped into him at the door (when they opened up the door)


Explanation:
e prima traducere ce mi-a venit in cap

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2010-12-18 22:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bump into each other - a da nas în nas cu cineva

Mihaela Roman
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandranow
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they came across him at the door


Explanation:
-To find, usually by accident. (to encounter by chance)



Example sentence(s):
  • In the meadow he will come across a rare flower.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/come+across
Roxana Oniga
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: În exemplul "In the meadow he will come across a rare flower. " , verbul "will come across [a rare flower]" nu se traduce prin "se va pomeni [cu o floare rară]", ci mai degrabă înseamnă "va da peste [o floare rară]". Nu e tocmai aceeaşi nuanţă (de surpriză neplăcută). La fel, "They came across him at the door" nu cred că transmite tot sensul din română, deşi este o variantă elegantă, după părerea mea.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he (just) showed up at their door


Explanation:

s-a pomenit in strada - ceva de genul "he found himself on the streets"

Google hits (over 2 million):

A Great Testimony - Open Arms Mission14 Dec 2010 ... At the young age of 14, he left home to leave this situation behind, but he found himself on the streets of Toronto. How does a kid survive ...
www.openarmsmissionwelland.com/site/testimony - CachedAboriginal Justice of the Peace Joe Morrison retires | Canada ...22 Jan 2008 ... After leaving home at 14 to take jobs as a guide or labourer, he found himself on the streets of Kenora and Winnipeg. ...
www.intertribaltimes.com/.../aboriginal-justice-of-the-peac... retires/ - CachedVideo: Life on the streets still last resort for Leeds's homeless ...25 Nov 2010 ... Scott said he found himself on the streets after his parents had to sell their home. But he also acknowledged he was an alcoholic with ...
www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/.../Video-Life-on-the-street... - CachedWarrior Programme case studies... since his release, he lost everything including his home, partner and money; with nowhere to go he found himself on the streets. ...
www.warriorprogramme.org.uk/Case_studies_home - Cacheddark_rp: Chicago Chronicles - Session XX15 Mar 2009 ... He found himself on the streets, terrified and filled with rage. Despite himself he took out his anger on a young mother. ...
community.livejournal.com/dark_rp/111664.html - Cached

Sorina C
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da, ştiam că se traduce cu "find oneself" când e vorba de acelaşi subiect, acceaşi entitate. Întrebarea era cum traduc în română când e vorba de două entităţi diferite. A se vedea la Discussion entries.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and there he was, standing at the door


Explanation:
Am mers pe varianta "s-au trezit cu el la ușă", mai degrabă decât "s-au ciocnit/au dat peste el în ușă"

Sau:
"They woke up with him at the door"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-12-19 19:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wake 3. to become cognizant or aware of something; awaken: to wake to the true situation. 8. to rouse from lethargy, apathy, etc. (Everest Dictionary)


Midland Productions
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Varianta asta mi se pare cea mai apropiată ca sens, pentru că reţine nuanţa de supriză şi punctul de vedere este oarecum din partea celui care este surprins.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Costea: De acord cu ”there he was...”, varianta cu ”they woke up...” e cam forțată
15 hrs
  -> Nu, deloc. Sensul figurat exista si in engleza, si in multe alte limbi, nu doar in romana. De ex.: "Men fell in love with Gilda, but they wake up with me", "they wake up with a mission, with allies...", "they wake up with the skills of a veteran"

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: Woke up with him only if they slept together.
17 hrs
  -> As usual, you're ignoring the alr. given ref. and half of the answer. But you know what? It is your duty, as a trslator, to look for ref., and make your point, bfr. stating opinion, not just challenge loosely and let the other prove the opposite.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days
  -> Multumesc!