KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

stangacii (si clisee) de exprimare

English translation: clumsiness of language and clichés


14:19 Nov 4, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: stangacii (si clisee) de exprimare
Textul este plin cu mici stangacii si clisee de exprimare.
Nandor
English translation:clumsiness of language and clichés
Explanation:
'The language is clumsy and full of clichés'
http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2010/06/28/patient-memoirs-are...
Selected response from:

crocox
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clumsiness of language and clichés
crocox
4blunders and clichés
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clumsiness of language and clichés


Explanation:
'The language is clumsy and full of clichés'
http://well.blogs.nytimes.com/2010/06/28/patient-memoirs-are...

crocox
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alexandranow
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Alexandra!

disagree  LaraBarnett: This is very awkward (Clumsy) grammatically.
13 days
  -> Thanks, Lara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunders and clichés


Explanation:
We use "clichés" in English. "Blunders" is an good word to use.

"Blunder
noun
1. a gross, stupid, or careless mistake:
That's your second blunder this morning."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/BLUNDER?s=t

"cli·ché
noun
1. a trite, stereotyped expression; a sentence or phrase, usually expressing a popular or common thought or idea, that has lost originality, ingenuity, and impact by long overuse, as sadder but wiser, or strong as an ox.
2. (in art, literature, drama, etc.) a trite or hackneyed plot, character development, use of color, musical expression, etc.
3. anything that has become trite or commonplace through overuse."
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cliche?s=t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 16:05:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"CLICHES AND BLUNDERS TO AVOID WHEN TACKLING A TOK ESSAY"
http://www.tokresource.org/tok_classes/cliches/index.htm

Example sentence(s):
  • "... and this part of the text is full of BLUNDERS and is practically valueless."
  • "Despite its appealing cast, Spencer Susser’s HESHER is not just familiar in its failings but weirdly comprehensive, practically a textbook of indie-film BLUNDERS AND CLICHES."

    https://archive.org/stream/classicaltextsfr00brituoft/classicaltextsfr00brituoft_djvu.txt
    Reference: http://www.sundancechannel.com/blog/tag/spencer-susser
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76