KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

nu cred ca e ceva la tine care sa nu-mi placa

English translation: I love everything about you


15:50 Feb 14, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: nu cred ca e ceva la tine care sa nu-mi placa
valentines day card
Keith
English translation:I love everything about you
Explanation:
"I love everything about you"

this is how I'd put it
Selected response from:

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks very much... very helpful and goes to show how much "wiggle room" exists within languages between the literal and actual translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I don't think there is anything about you that I dislike
elenus
5I love everything about you
Maria Diaconu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't think there is anything about you that I dislike


Explanation:
I don't think there is anything about you that I dislike...

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Clapa: or simply "don't like"... sounds more oral
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I love everything about you


Explanation:
"I love everything about you"

this is how I'd put it

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks very much... very helpful and goes to show how much "wiggle room" exists within languages between the literal and actual translation