KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

intravilan

English translation: within city limits


13:44 Nov 18, 2008
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: intravilan
teren intravilan extravilan
Laura
English translation:within city limits
Explanation:
vs. outside city limits sau unincorporated v. infra

(sau municipal, town, village limits - dar in formule mai putin standard)

Property which within city limits is subject to city taxation and city regulation, and expects city services. In some U.S. states, areas outside of any city's limits are considered to be unincorporated, and by default they are regulated and taxed by the county. In others, areas outside of city limits fall within another type of local government, such as the civil township.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_limits
Selected response from:

adami
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3within city limits
adami
4urban zoningAnca Nitu
Summary of reference entries provided
vezi siadinag

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
within city limits


Explanation:
vs. outside city limits sau unincorporated v. infra

(sau municipal, town, village limits - dar in formule mai putin standard)

Property which within city limits is subject to city taxation and city regulation, and expects city services. In some U.S. states, areas outside of any city's limits are considered to be unincorporated, and by default they are regulated and taxed by the county. In others, areas outside of city limits fall within another type of local government, such as the civil township.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_limits

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Elena Perianu
48 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> multumesc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban zoning


Explanation:
s-a mai tradus dar gresit :
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/other/308799-e...

unii mai creativi i-au zis "intravillain land"
http://www.marco-trade.ro/offer.html
no comment

nu e vorba de "in oras" sau "inafara orasului" ci de modul in care este etincadrat fiscal terenul: rural sau urban
"zonarea " rurala permite proprietarului sa creasca animale , de ex.

Un material interesant:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoning

"zoning" este de mai multe feluri ( dupa destinatie nu dupa loc)
residential
industrial
farming
dump
etc

sistemul este diferit diferentierea nu se face pe rural si urban
ci pe destinatia terenului ( mai specific nitel)


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: vezi si

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/romanian_to_english/other/308799-e...

adinag
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day26 mins
  -> multumesc:)