KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Religion

PRACTICA MĂRTURISIRII PĂCATELOR

English translation: The practice of Confession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:PRACTICA MĂRTURISIRII PĂCATELOR
English translation:The practice of Confession
Entered by: Claudia Coja

19:48 Nov 24, 2013
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / lucrare
Romanian term or phrase: PRACTICA MĂRTURISIRII PĂCATELOR
PRACTICA MĂRTURISIRII PĂCATELOR ÎN TEOLOGIA BISERICII ORTODOXE ROMÂNE
xxxallison578
The practice of Confession
Explanation:
http://www.ewtn.com/expert/answers/confession_of_sin_to_a_pr...
The practice of Confession arises from the example and command of Jesus, who showed that human nature could be used by God as an instrument of grace and forgiveness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2013-11-24 19:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleymission.org.au/Ministry/ppp/110724.asp
Selected response from:

Claudia Coja
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The practice of Confession
Claudia Coja
4 +1The misytery of (holy) confession
francisionatan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The practice of Confession


Explanation:
http://www.ewtn.com/expert/answers/confession_of_sin_to_a_pr...
The practice of Confession arises from the example and command of Jesus, who showed that human nature could be used by God as an instrument of grace and forgiveness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2013-11-24 19:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wesleymission.org.au/Ministry/ppp/110724.asp

Claudia Coja
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Öhrman
1 hr

agree  Sandra& Kenneth: De ce cu majuscula?
12 hrs
  -> L-am vazut scris si cu/si fara majuscula... Cum nu e un domeniu in care am mare experienta, m-am gandit ca o fi vreun motiv pentru care apare cu majuscula, si l-am lasat asa:)

agree  Simona Pop
13 hrs

agree  Alexandranow
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The misytery of (holy) confession


Explanation:
In the Orthodox Faith the Confession is one of the seven mysteries


    Reference: http://www.orthodoxinfo.com/praxis/pr_confession
francisionatan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: De ce mistery? Intrebarea nu se refera la nimic misterios.
10 hrs

neutral  Claudia Coja: cred ca asa s-ar traduce "Taina sfintei spovedanii"...
11 hrs

agree  Alexandranow
16 hrs