KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Retail

transportul de bunuri

English translation: goods transport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:transportul de bunuri
English translation:goods transport
Entered by: Passion-Flower

10:13 Aug 11, 2010
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / transport
Romanian term or phrase: transportul de bunuri
Spre deosebire de trimestrul I, 2010 în care s-au înregistrat scăderi la transportul de bunuri, în luna iunie a continuat trendul pozitiv început în luna mai, înregistrându-se o creştere cu 00.0 la sută a transporturilor de bunuri faţă de luna iunie 2009.
Passion-Flower
Moldova
goods transport
Explanation:
e.g. "Protecting passengers and goods transport in Europe"
(http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/videos/transport/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-11 10:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Goods transport by rail declining by the end of 2008"
http://epp.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/cache/ITY_OFFPUB/KS-SF-10-0...
Selected response from:

Buflitel
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5goods transportBuflitel
5 +1goods shipping / shipping of goods
mihaela.
5freight transport
Annamaria Amik
3transport of products
Alexandranow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
goods transport


Explanation:
e.g. "Protecting passengers and goods transport in Europe"
(http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/energy_transport/videos/transport/20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-08-11 10:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Goods transport by rail declining by the end of 2008"
http://epp.eurostat.ec.europa.eu/cache/ITY_OFFPUB/KS-SF-10-0...

Buflitel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Simplu
21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
52 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Angela Öhrman
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  George Colibaba: sau transport of goods, desigur
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days9 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freight transport


Explanation:
As opposed to passenger transport.
E viabilă şi soluţia goods transport, dar mai "standard" sună varianta aceasta.
Vezi şi:
http://www.fta.co.uk/
(Freight Transport Association)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-08-11 13:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-freight-transport.htm
Freight transportation is the process of conveying different types of goods from one point to another using a variety of transport modes. The transport of freight can involve road solutions, air deliveries and even the use of waterways to move the freight from a point of origin to a destination. Here are some examples of the different incarnations of freight transport and what types of goods may be moved using these solutions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-08-11 14:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un material al Comisiei Europene:
http://ec.europa.eu/energy/publications/statistics/doc/2010_...
Vezi titlul capitolului 3.4: Performance of Freight and Passenger Transport.

Freight Transport Management:
http://www.vtpi.org/tdm/tdm16.htm

Annamaria Amik
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transport of products


Explanation:
altă variabilă

Alexandranow
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goods shipping / shipping of goods


Explanation:
... dupa cum interpretez eu textul, este vorba despre "mutarea" produselor dintr-un punct in altul, firma respectiva implicandu-se exclusiv in transport. In acest caz vorbim despre shipping:

http://cf.cfmvmt.com/
http://www.canadianfreightways.com/cf/cfPro.nsf/Pro2?OpenFor...

http://www.shipnorthamerica.com/htmfiles/shiptocan.htm


mihaela.
Canada
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Szilágyi
13 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Cosmin Băduleţeanu, Sandra& Kenneth, George Colibaba