International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science

ascorbil

English translation: ascorbyl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ascorbil
English translation:ascorbyl
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:07 May 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: ascorbil
chemical substance
Codrut Tudor
Romania
ascorbyl
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ascorbyl palmitate is frequently used in topical
formulations of Vitamin C because of its superior skin penetration. \"

www.lifelinknet.com/siteResources/ProductPages/ Ascorbyl-Palmitate.asp
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ascorbylRadu Stefan
4ascorbyl
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascorbyl


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ascorbyl palmitate is frequently used in topical
formulations of Vitamin C because of its superior skin penetration. \"

www.lifelinknet.com/siteResources/ProductPages/ Ascorbyl-Palmitate.asp

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascorbyl


Explanation:
Bafta

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52